Smith v. United States
[…] Further, both the definition of “medical quality assurance program” and “medical quality assurance record” refute plaintiffs’ argument. 10 U.S.C. § 1102(j)(1)-(2). A medical quality assurance program means,

any activity carried out ... by or for the Department of Defense to assess the quality of medical care, including activities conducted by individuals ... or other review bodies responsible for quality assurance ... patient care assessment ... medical records ... and identification and prevention of medical ... incidents and risks.

10 U.S.C. § 1102(j)(1). A medical quality assurance record is defined as “the proceedings, records, minutes and reports that emanate from and are produced or compiled by the Department of Defense as part of a medical quality assurance program.” 10 U.S.C. § 1102(j)(2).

As indicated in subsection (a) of Section 1102, regarding the confidentiality of records, “[mjedical quality assurance records created by or for the Department of Defense as part of a medical quality assurance program are confidential and privileged.” 10 U.S.C. § 1102. As there is no doubt that the United States Air Force is under the auspices of the Department of Defense, and that the Q.A. materials created are part of a general Air Force medical quality assurance program, this court finds that the government privilege is generally