Smith v. United States
[…] Fraser and Roberts, as well as other counsel, were acting as attorneys for the Air Force in “anticipation of litigation.”

Pursuant to Title 28, United States Code, Section 2671, et seq., the first stage in the filing in of a FTCA claim is an administrative consideration process by the pertinent federal agency, wherein it has the authority to consider and, if possible, settle said claim. In pertinent part, Title 28, United States Code, Section 2672 reads:

The head of each Federal Agency or his designee, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Attorney General, may consider, ascertain, adjust, determine, compromise, and settle any claim for money damages against the United States for injury or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the agency while acting within the scope of his office or employment ....