MEMORANDUM-DECISION & ORDER
[…] See generally 49 U.S.C. §§ 13101-16106. “The term ‘motor carrier’ means a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” § 13102(12). Generally, all motor carriers must comply with the Act. Keller Indus., Inc. v. United States, 311 F.Supp. 384, 388 (N.D.Fla.1970). However, a carrier providing transportation that furthers another primary business is exempt from coverage. Id. § 13505. The exemption provides:
In general.—Neither the Secretary nor the Board has jurisdiction under this part over the transportation of property by motor vehicle when—
(1) the property is transported by a person engaged in a business other than transportation; and
(2) the transportation is within the scope of, and furthers a primary business (other than transportation) of the person.
§ 13505. The purpose of the exemption was “to assure a healthy regulated monopoly of for-hire carriage while preserving the right of one to transport his own private property by his own transportation facilities.” Agricultural Transp. Ass’n of Texas v. King, 349 F.2d 873, 878 (5th Cir.1965).