MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] (A) such child is neither the legitimate nor adopted child of such individual, or
(B) such child has been adopted by some other individual.
For purposes of this paragraph, a child deemed to be a child of a fully or currently insured individual pursuant to section 416(h)(2)(B) or section 416(h)(3) of this title shall be deemed to be the legitimate child of such individual.
Therefore, it is necessary that Ronald E. Branch be deemed to be a legitimate child of Curtis E. Allen in order for Ronald to meet the dependency requirement for child’s insurance benefits.'
As referenced under 42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(3), 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(3) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
An applicant who is the son or daughter of a fully or currently insured individual, but who is not (and is not deemed to be) the child of such insured individual under paragraph (2) of this subsection, shall nevertheless be deemed to be the child of such insured individual if:
(C) in the case of a deceased individual— (i) such insured individual—
(I) had acknowledged in writing that the applicant is his or her son or daughter,
(II) had been decreed by a court to be the mother or father of the applicant, or
*327(Ill) had been ordered by a court to contribute to the support of the applicant because the applicant was his or her son or daughter,
and such acknowledgement, court decree, or court order was made before the death of such insured individual, or (ii) such insured individual is shown by evidence satisfactory to the [Commissioner] to have been the mother or father of the applicant, and such insured individual was living with or contributing to the support of the applicant at the time such insured individual died.
It is undisputed that the provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(2)(B) do not apply in this ease. However, in Mathews v. Lucas, 427 U.S. 495, 499 at n. 2, 96 S.Ct. 2755, 2759 at n. 2, 49 L.Ed.2d 651 (1976), the Supreme Court recognized that an applicant who meets the definition of “child” under 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(2)(A) also qualifies for the presumption of dependency. See, also, King v. Califano, 484 F.Supp. 861 (M.D.La.1980). Under 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(2)(A), it is provided as follows:
In determining whether an applicant is the child or parent of a fully or currently insured individual for purposes of this sub-chapter, the [Commissioner] shall apply such law as would be applied in determining the devolution of intestate personal property by the courts of the State in which such insured individual is domiciled at the time such applicant files application, or, if such insured individual is dead, by the courts of the State in which he was domiciled at the time of his death, or, if such insured individual is or was not so domiciled in any State, by the courts of the District of Columbia. Applicants who according to such law would have the same status relative to taking intestate personal property as a child or parent shall be deemed such.
RESOLUTION OF DEPENDENCY ISSUES
In appealing the Commissioner’s final decision to this court, plaintiff contends that Ronald E. Branch can be presumed to be the legitimate child of Curtis E. Allen, and can therefore be presumed to have been dependent upon Curtis E. Allen at the time of the wage earner’s death, under both the provisions of § 416(h)(2)(A) and those of § 416(h)(3)(C)(ii). After a review of the record, the court finds substantial evidence to support the conclusion that Ronald E. Branch cannot be deemed to be the child of Curtis E. Allen under the provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(2)(A).