MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] (C) was dependent upon such individual—
(ii) if such individual has died, at the time of such death. shall be entitled to child’s insurance benefits ____
Thus, one of the primary conditions for entitlement is that the child be dependent upon the individual on whose wage earner’s account the application is made. For the purpose of determining dependency, 42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(3) provides as follows:
A child shall be deemed dependent upon his father or adopting father or his mother or adopting mother at the time specified in paragraph (1)(D) of this subsection unless, at such time, such individual was not living with or contributing to the support of such child and—
(A) such child is neither the legitimate nor adopted child of such individual, or
(B) such child has been adopted by some other individual.
For purposes of this paragraph, a child deemed to be a child of a fully or currently insured individual pursuant to section 416(h)(2)(B) or section 416(h)(3) of this title shall be deemed to be the legitimate child of such individual.
Therefore, it is necessary that Ronald E. Branch be deemed to be a legitimate child of Curtis E. Allen in order for Ronald to meet the dependency requirement for child’s insurance benefits.'
As referenced under 42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(3), 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(3) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
An applicant who is the son or daughter of a fully or currently insured individual, but who is not (and is not deemed to be) the child of such insured individual under paragraph (2) of this subsection, shall nevertheless be deemed to be the child of such insured individual if:
(C) in the case of a deceased individual— (i) such insured individual—