MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Plaintiff argues that, inasmuch as the Law Judge found that Ronald is the child of Curtis E. Allen, Ronald would therefore be a legal heir of Curtis E. Allen pursuant to the operation of this state statute. However, the court notes that this state statutory provision clearly assumes that the familial relationship has already been established in a manner consistent with other provisions of state law.
Virginia Code Ann. § 64.1-5.2 establishes the means by which the paternity of a child may be established. The statute provides as follows:
For the purposes of this title, evidence that a man is the father of a child bom out of wedlock shall be clear and convincing and *328may include, but shall not be limited to, the following:
1. That he cohabited openly with the mother during all of the ten months immediately prior to the time the child was bom;
2. That he gave consent to a physician or other person, not including the mother, charged with the responsibility for securing information for the preparation of a birth record that his name be used as ■ the father of the child upon the birth records of the child;
3. That he allowed by a general course of conduct the common use of his surname by the child;
4. That he claimed the child as his child on any statement, tax return or other document filed and signed by him with any local, state or federal government or any agency thereof;
5. That the admitted before any court having jurisdiction to try and dispose of the same that he is the father of the child;
6. That he voluntarily admitted paternity in writing, under oath;
7. The results of medically reliable genetic blood grouping tests weighted with all the evidence; or
8. Medical or anthropological evidence relating to the alleged parentage of the child based on tests performed by experts.