MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] However, based upon the standards established by the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit, and given the undisputed evidence as to the relationship between Mary Whitlock, Curtis E. Allen, and Ronald E. Branch, as well as the evidence regarding the support provided by Curtis E. Allen, the court finds that the record does not support the determination that Ronald cannot be deemed to be the child of Curtis E. Allen under 42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(3)(C)(ii).
I.
Plaintiffs argument under § 416(h)(2)(A) is premised upon the provisions of Va.Code Ann. § 64.1-8.1, which states as follows:
Relatives of the decedent conceived before his death but bom thereafter, and children resulting from assisted conception born after decedent’s death who are determined to be relatives of the decedent as provided in Chapter 9 (§ 20-156 et seq.) of Title 20, shall inherit as if they had been born during the lifetime of the decedent.