United States v. Chapman
[…] . The unexpressed assumption that when mail is delivered it is delivered once and for all and does not again come under federal control by any act short of re-mailing seems too obvious to warrant extended discussion. Furthermore, the Government does not argue as to § 1702 that federal interest continues beyond delivery.

. The United States is responsible for the torts of its employees “in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual.” 28 U.S.C. § 2674. “Employee of the government” is defined in 28 U.S.C. § 2671 to include “persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the United States, whether with or without compensation.”

. 18 U.S.C. § 1696 contemplates such delivery to the local post office by non-postal employees.