Kline v. Security Guards, Inc.
[…] This would require us to resolve the central issue of liability in this case. See Forman v. Data Transfer, 164 F.R.D. 400, 403 (refusing to certify a class where determining membership in the class required resolving the liability issue); see also Eisen v. Carlisle & Jacquelin, 417 U.S. 156, 177-78, 94 S.Ct. 2140, 40 L.Ed.2d 732 (a court may not inquire into the merits of the case at the class certification stage.) Thus, this proposal is not a valid class under Rule 23. Even if it were, it would do nothing to alleviate the deficiencies that would still exist with this proposal under Rule 23(b)(3).

. 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5702 provides in relevant part; " 'Oral Communication.' Any oral communications uttered by a person possessing an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation.”

. Plaintiffs rely on Commonwealth v. McIvor, in which the Pennsylvania Superior Court held that automobile drivers' statements to a state police officer were “oral communications” under the Wiretap Act despite that each driver testified to a lack of an expectation of privacy.