Any doubts about the existence of a genuine issue of material fact must be resolved against the party seeking summary judgment.” Elk Ridge Lodge, Inc. v. Sonnett, 2011 WY 106, ¶ 9, 254 P.3d 957, 960 (Wyo. 2011). DISCUSSION I. Applicable Statute of Limitations [¶12] There are two statutes of limitations at issue in this case. The statute of limitations for professional negligence is set forth in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-107(a)(i) (LexisNexis 2007). In pertinent part, it provides that “(a) A cause of action arising from an act, error or omission in the rendering of licensed or certified professional or health care services shall be brought . . . (i) Within two (2) years of the date of the alleged act, error or omission.” The period for submitting a claim to a governmental entity is set forth in Wyo. Stat.