The statute of limitations for professional negligence is set forth in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-107(a)(i) (LexisNexis 2007). In pertinent part, it provides that “(a) A cause of action arising from an act, error or omission in the rendering of licensed or certified professional or health care services shall be brought . . . (i) Within two (2) years of the date of the alleged act, error or omission.” The period for submitting a claim to a governmental entity is set forth in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-113(a), and it provides in relevant part: “(a) No action shall be brought under this act against a governmental entity unless the claim upon which the 4 action is based is presented to the entity as an itemized statement in writing within two (2) years of the date of the alleged act, error or omission.” The operative language of the two statutes is identical. Both provide that the claim or action must be filed within “two (2) years of the date of the alleged act, error or omission.” [¶13] Mr.