Burgo v. General Dynamics
[…] The defendant failed to pay the compensation due, as awarded by the AL J, in a timely manner, thus invoking § 914(f). The defendant then faded to pay the twenty percent additional compensation due under § 914(f). This default invoked § 918(a) of the Act, thereby requiring the District Director to follow procedures set forth in § 918(a). This section provides that: “after investigation, notice and hearing, as provided in section 919 of this title, the deputy commissioner shall make a supplementary order....” 33 U.S.C. § 918(a). Section 919 of Title 33 provides that after filing a claim for compensation and providing notice to the employer, the deputy commissioner shall make “such investigations as he considers necessary in respect of the claim, and upon application of any interested party shall order a hearing thereon.” 33 U.S.C. § 919(c).

The District Director followed these statutory procedures before he issued the supplemental order. Although the District Director issued the order without a hearing (Def.’s Mem. In Supp. Mot.