United States Court of Appeals
[…] 2009) (internal quotation marks omitted), quoting United States v. Olano, 507 U.S.
725, 735-36 (1993). “With respect to the third element, an error only affects
substantial rights if it is prejudicial, i.e., the defendant proves there is ‘a reasonable
probability that, but for [the error claimed], the result of the proceeding would have
been different.’” United States v. Vanover, 630 F.3d 1108, 1119 (8th Cir. 2011)
(alteration in original), quoting United States v. Dominguez Benitez, 542 U.S. 74, 82
(2004).
The district court’s instruction describing the North Dakota statute stated:
Section 12.1-20-05(2) of the North Dakota Century Code provides:
An adult who solicits with the intent to engage in a sexual act with a
minor under age fifteen or engages in or causes another to engage in a
sexual act when the adult is at least twenty-two years of age and the
victim is a minor fifteen years of age or older is guilty of a class C
felony.
-12-
The first part of the statute criminalizes solicitation of a minor under the age of
15, which does not apply to Goodwin (J.B. was 16-17). He claims, therefore, that
inclusion of the full statute could have confused the jury. There is no reasonable