United States Court of Appeals
[…] for the Board noted:
The dissent suggests that the only reasonable
interpretation of Kortz’s statement is as a directive
against threatening conduct not protected by the Act. In
so doing, however, it ignores the fact that the statement
9
was made in the context of Kortz describing the work
force in terms of strike status—those who crossed the
picket line, permanent replacements, and reinstated
strikers. Given this context, and absent any reference to
unprotected employee conduct, it is simply not
reasonable to conclude that employees would narrowly
interpret the statement to exclude all Section 7 activity.
Id. at *8 (referring to 29 U.S.C. § 157, which protects the
right of employees “to engage in other concerted activities for
the purpose of collective bargaining”). The Board further held
that Kortz’s announcement about the posting of signs in the
workplace violated the Act because Tenneco’s “longstanding
practice allowed employees to freely post materials without
obtaining prior approval,” and thus “Kortz’s announcement