This it failed to do.
“The Court cannot determine that question before it has been passed upon by the administrative body. The case must therefore go back to the Commission for a hearing and determination on the merits of the petition.”
The emphasis throughout is that of the State Court.
Plaintiff stresses the need for compliance with the foregoing quoted Order of the Commission by citing 15 Minnesota Statutes Annotated § 218.071, Subdivision 1:
“Every duly adopted rule, order or directive of the commission shall have the full force and effect of law.”
The order herein questioned, while presumptively reasonable, is reduced to a fluid state as regards “appellants’ application for an amendment of the tariffs.”