MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] Schofield, the Court struck the October motion for default judgment by order filed April 10, 2000.
On April 18, 2000, OFM again moved for a default judgment. This finally elicited a response from Ms. Schofield, as she filed an opposition to OFM’s motion, and also moved to dismiss OFM’s complaint. The Court now considers these opposing motions.
ANALYSIS
I. Jurisdiction
This case is properly before the Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1345 (1994). Section 1345 grants this Court “original jurisdiction of all civil actions ... commenced by the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1345. See also 22 U.S.C. § 4301 et seq. (“[T]he operation in the United States of foreign missions ... is a proper subject for Federal jurisdiction.”).
II. The Plaintiffs Motion for Default Judgment
The plaintiff asserts that, in accordance with the default entered by the Clerk of this *8Court on August 3, 1999, a judgment of default is merited. The defendant disagrees.