Elfast v. BTI Americas, Inc.
[…] As the Court concludes that the consent dismissal of this action “without costs” pursuant to a settlement agreement precludes such an award, the motion is denied.

Facts

Plaintiff George Elfast brought this action against defendant Americas, Inc. under the Act. The Court appointed Jason Newfield as counsel for Elfast in June 1996. On October 20, 1996, the parties agreed to settle the action for $6,500. The settlement agreement contained a general release. Pursuant to the agreement, the parties entered into a stipulation dismissing the action “without costs.”

Discussion

28 U.S.C. § 1875(d)(2) provides:

“In any action or proceeding under this section, the court may award a prevailing employee who brings such action by retained counsel a reasonable attorney’s fee as part of the costs. The court may tax a defendant employer, as costs payable to the court, the attorney fees and expenses incurred on behalf of a prevailing employee, where such costs were expended by the court pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection.”

That a party may “prevail” through settlement of litigation is unquestioned. See Mah*70er v. Gagne, 448 U.S. 122, 100 S.Ct. 2570, 65 L.Ed.2d 653 (1980).