Martin v. Shell Oil Co.
[…] Thus, the CTDEP has not yet definitively ruled on the issues presented by this case, namely, whether Shell is in fact responsible for the particular contamination occurring on the plaintiffs’ properties or all properties in the “vicinity.”

Moreover, the CTDEP is charged with protecting the environment for the public’s health and safety. See, e.g., Conn.Gen.Stat. § 22a-l (enacting environmental protection laws “to enhance the health, safety and welfare of the people of the state”) and § 22a-2 (granting CTDEP “jurisdiction over all matters relating to the preservation and protection of the air, water and other natural resources of the state”). It does not have the purpose of vindicating individual property rights such as those asserted by the plaintiffs in this case.