Zitano v. F/V Diamond Girl
[…] Bradford Marine Inc. v. M/V Sea Falcon, 64 F.3d 585, 588 n. 4 (11th Cir.1995). Plaintiff contends that the loan to purchase insurance was a “necessary” provided to the F/V DIAMOND GIRL so as to create a maritime lien on the vessel. Defendant asserts that the payment of $30,000 was a corporate loan and not a “necessary” so as to create a maritime lien.

A person providing “necessaries” to a vessel on the order of the owner or a person authorized by the owner has a maritime lien on the vessel and may bring a civil action in rem to enforce the lien. 46 U.S.C. § 31301(4), §§ 31341-31343. “Necessaries” generally include any “repairs, supplies, tow-age, and the use of a dry dock or marine railway.” 46 U.S.C. § 31301(4). Historically, the term “necessaries” did not include loans to purchase insurance as insurance was perceived as being for the benefit of the *112owner and not as a benefit to the vessel.