Defendant has moved to dismiss on the ground that the Court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter.
[…] Under present law such a person may bring such an action whether he is within the United States or abroad. The bill restricts this privilege to those who are within the United States.” (Senate Report 1515, 81st Congress, 2nd Session, p. 810).
Plaintiffs contend, however, that the “savings clause” of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952 (8 U.S.C.A. § 1101 note), preserves to them the right to a declaratory judgment. The “savings clause” provides:
“(a) Nothing contained in this Act (this chapter), unless otherwise *309specifically provided therein, shall be construed to affect the validity of any declaration of intention, petition for naturalization, certificate ■of naturalization, certificate of citizenship, warrant of arrest, order or warrant of deportation, order of exclusion, or other document or proceeding which shall be valid at the time this Act (this chapter) shall take effect; or to affect any prosecution, suit, action, or proceedings, ■civil or criminal, brought, or any status, condition, right in process of acquisition, act, thing, liability, obligation, or matter, civil or criminal, done or existing, at the time this Act (this chapter) shall take effect; but as to all such prosecutions, suits, actions, proceedings, statutes (sic), conditions, rights, acts, things, liabilities, obligations, or matters the statutes or parts of statutes repealed by this Act (this chapter) are, unless otherwise specifically provided therein, hereby continued in force and effect * *
Plaintiffs are not within the holdings that the savings clause applies to actions pending at the time of the repeal of the old act, Jung Wai Mook v. Brownell, 9 Cir., 1955, 228 F.2d 412, or that it applies where plaintiff has acted affirmatively prior to the repeal, Dulles v.