Petition for Naturalization of Healy
[…] It is undisputed that the petitioner, a national of Ireland who was lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence, May 24, 1948, requested *652exemption from military service in the armed forces of the United States on January 23, 1953, as a treaty national, and that he was thereby relieved of military service and training. Section 315 of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952 (8 U.S.C.A. § 1426) provides that an alien “who applies or has applied for exemption or discharge from training or service in the Armed Forces * * * on the ground that he is an alien, and is or was relieved or discharged from such training or service on such ground, shall be permanently ineligible to become a citizen of the United States”. It further states that “the records of the Selective Service System * * * shall be conclusive as to whether an alien was relieved or discharged from such liability for training or service because he was an alien”.