P. v. Ahumada CA2/2
[…] The trial court stated that for the jury to find appellant guilty of evading, “that person must not only commit the prohibited act or fail to do the required act, but must do so with a wrongful intent. A person acts with wrongful intent when he or she intentionally does a prohibited act or fails to do a required act; however, it is not required that her or she intend to break the law. The act required is explained in the instruction for that crime or allegation.” A person violates Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (a), if he “flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property . . . .” Vehicle Code section 2800.1 is violated by a “person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle . . . .” Appellant asserts that felony evading is a specific intent crime.