P. v. Ahumada CA2/2
[…] A person acts with wrongful intent when he or she intentionally does a prohibited act or fails to do a required act; however, it is not required that her or she intend to break the law. The act required is explained in the instruction for that crime or allegation.” A person violates Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (a), if he “flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property . . . .” Vehicle Code section 2800.1 is violated by a “person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle . . . .” Appellant asserts that felony evading is a specific intent crime. Based on the statutory language, he is correct.