Jones Knitting Corp. v. Morgan
[…] Jones Knitting Corp. v. Morgan

GOODRICH, Circuit Judge.

The plaintiffs in this case seek a declaratory judgment that U. S. patent No. 2,839,909 to John E. Morgan as inventor is invalid.

At this stage of the case the plaintiffs seek a summary judgment based on 35 U.S.C. § 102 which sets forth the conditions for patentability. Subsection (f) of this section says that the applicant is not entitled to a patent if “he did not himself invent the subject matter sought to be patented.” The plaintiffs urge here that the statements made in their depositions by Mr. Morgan, the patentee, and his foreman, Mr. Ditzler, show that Mr. Morgan was not the inventor.