P. v. Liu CA2/1
[…] Failure to require proof of chain of custody outside of jury’s presence We review any ruling on the admissibility of evidence for abuse of discretion. (People v. Guerra (2006) 37 Cal.4th 1067, 1113 (Guerra), disapproved on another point in People v. Rundle (2008) 43 Cal.4th 76, 151.) The trial court was not required to have testimony establishing the chain of custody given in a hearing outside the presence of the jury. Evidence Code section 402, subdivision (b) permits admissibility determinations to be made outside the presence of the jury, but requires this procedure only when a trial court “determine[s] the question of 15 the admissibility of a confession or admission of the defendant . . . if any party so requests.” Nothing about the chain of custody or authentication evidence was so inherently prejudicial that presenting this evidence in the presence of the jury posed a risk of prejudice to defendant should the evidence ultimately be excluded.