United States v. Safeway Stores, Inc.
[…] This Court does not believe that Congress intended that pleas of nolo contendere be refused in criminal antitrust cases for the purpose of aiding private litigants under Section 5 of the Clayton Act. That section, as amended (69 Stat. 283; 15 U.S.C.A. § 16) in paragraph (a) provides: “That this section shall not apply to consent judgments or decrees entered before any testimony has been taken or to judgments or decrees entered in actions under Section 4A.” If such had been the intent of Congress it would have been a simple matter to delete the phrase “or decrees entered before any testimony has been taken” from this provision of Section 5 of the Clayton Act, and by so doing private