Mendota Insurance v. Hurst
[…] *1295III. Conclusion

For the reasons set forth above, it is hereby

ORDERED that the Motion to Dismiss Defendant Jenkins’ Declaratory Judgment Claim Against the Hursts [Doc. # 76] is GRANTED. Summary judgment is entered in favor of Defendants Tina Hurst and Matthew Hurst on Mr. Jenkins’ Cross-claim relating to the issue of whether a settlement agreement was entered into, and in favor of Plaintiff Mendota on Mr. Jenkins’ alleged Counterclaim.

. The statute referenced in the letter, Mo.Rev. Stat. § 408.040, provides in relevant part that "[i]n tort actions, if a claimant has made a demand for payment of a claim or an offer of settlement of a claim, ... and the amount of the judgment or order exceeds the demand for payment or offer of settlement, prejudgment interest ... shall be calculated from a date sixty days after the demand or offer was made, or from the date the demand or offer was rejected without counter offer, whichever is earlier. Any such demand or offer shall be made in writing and sent by certified mail and shall he left open for sixty days unless rejected earlier.”