The issue here is whether income received by the plaintiff in 1956 and 1957 from the operation of her farm constitutes “self-employment in
[…] Decision
The plaintiff’s motion for summary judgment is granted, and the defendant’s motion for summary judgment is denied. The decision of the referee is reversed, and the case remanded to the Social Security Administration with direction to allow plaintiff’s claim.
A Judgment will be entered accordingly.
. 42 U.S.C.A. § 411, reads in part as follows:
“(a) The term ‘net earnings from self-employment’ means the gross income * * derived by an individual from any trade or business carried on by such individual, less the deductions allowed * * * except that in computing such gross income * * *
“(1) There shall be excluded rentals from real estate * * * (including such rentals paid in crop shares) * * unless such rentals are received in the course of a trade or business as a real estate dealer; except that the preceding provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to any income derived by the owner * * * if (A) such income is derived under an arrangement, between the owner * * * and another individual, which provides that such other individual shall produce agricultural or horticultural commodities * * * on such land, and that there shall be material participation by the owner * * * in the production -or the management of the production of such * * * commodities, and (B) there is material participation by the owner * * * with respect to any such * * * commodity * *
. The Old Age and Survivors Insurance Regulations relating to income derived by an individual from any trade or business carried on by such individual provide as follows: “The trade or business must be carried on by the individual, either personally or through agents or employees. (Emphasis added.) 20 CFR § 404.1051(b).