Daniels v. City of New York
[…] See Opp. Mem. at 12. While the parties did not brief the scope of 42 U.S.C. § 3789d(c), this statute similarly does not provide the Government with any special investigatory tools.

. Specifically, the Government points to the impact a formal filing could have on the public’s confidence in the NYPD. The Government also argues that "the mere filing of a lawsuit by the Government puts the City at risk of a suspension in the payment of certain federal funds to the NYPD.” Reply Mem. at 3 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 3789d(c)(2)(E)). This concern may be unwarranted, however, as this section contemplates the suspension of funds "to that specific program or activity alleged by the Attorney General to be in violation....” Whether that statute could be applied to suspend federal funds to the NYPD as a whole, based on its allegedly discriminatory stop and frisk practices, is uncertain.