Rugumbwa v. Betten Motor Sales
[…] Id. at 1082.

Defendant contends that plaintiffs claim lacks typicality because he did not speak English and was unaware that he purchased the extended warranty. In order to resolve the typicality requirement, the court must first review the nature of the alleged TILA violation, and then review plaintiffs claim within the framework of the violation.

1. The TILA violation

A dealer’s failure to disclose its “upcharge” for a service agreement or warranty purportedly paid to a third-party constitutes a violation of the itemization requirements of § 1638(a)(2)(B)(iii). See Gibson v. Bob Watson Chevrolet-Geo, 112 F.3d 283, 285 (7th Cir.1997). Section 1638(a)(2)(B)(iii) provides in pertinent part:

(a) Required disclosures by creditor. For each consumer credit transaction other than under an open end credit plan, the creditor shall disclose each of the following items, to the extent applicable: ....
(2)(B) In conjunction with the disclosure of the amount financed, a creditor shall provide a statement of the consumer’s right to obtain, upon a written request, a written itemization of the amount financed. The statement shall include spaces for a “yes” and “no” indication to be initialed by the consumer to indicate whether the consumer wants a written itemization of the amount financed.