United States v. Whittaker
[…] With specific reference to this case, we find that the Government’s evidently casual attitude towards communications with investigation targets like Wayne Whittaker risks undermining the integrity of subsequent prosecutions where these communications later turn out to have been false.16 This final factor, then, weighs strongly in favor of disqualification, and in consideration of all the factors together we conclude that disqualification is the appropriate remedy here.

Fortunately, Congress has supplied us with a ready tool to effect this remedy in 28 U.S.C. § 543. This statute empowers the Attorney General to “appoint attorneys to assist United States attorneys when the public interest so requires.”

The Attorney General thus shall appoint an attorney from outside the Eastern District of Pennsylvania U.S. Attorney’s Office, *373with no connection to that Office,17 who shall assume responsibility for this prosecution.