Hoyt v. Connare
[…] Defendants next suggest that the particular information sought by the plaintiff is protected from discovery by RSA 516:36. As support for this proposition, defendants rely on Topp v. Wolkowski, No. 90-496-S (D.N.H. November 12, 1992) which states, in part, “[t]he records and reports of police officers relating to any internal investigation into the conduct of any officer of any state law enforcement agency are ... protected from discovery by New Hampshire RSA 516:36, II....”

RSA 516:36, II provides:
All records, reports, letters, memoranda, and other documents relating to any internal investigation into the conduct of any officer, employee, or agent of any state, county, or municipal law enforcement agency having the powers of a peace officer shall not be admissible in any civil action other than in a disciplinary action between the agency and its officers, agents, or employees.