Reese v. Arrow Financial Services, LLC
[…] The Court agrees that because some discovery has been conducted, plaintiff is required to allege specific facts, which, if credited, would establish jurisdiction over the Levin defendants. Because Court concludes that the facts alleged by plaintiff do not establish personal jurisdiction over the Lavin defendants under the Connecticut long-arm statute, the Court does not reach the issue of whether exercise of jurisdiction over the individual defendants would comport with constitutional due process.

The Connecticut long-arm statute, Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52-59b, provides in part that:

(a) As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual ... who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state; (2) commits a tortious act within the state ...; (3) commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act, if such person or agent (A) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state, or (B) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce; (4) owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the state; or (5) uses a computer, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 53-451, or a computer network, as defined in subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of said section, located within the state.

According to plaintiff, jurisdiction is proper under subsection (2) of the Connecticut long-arm statute because the individual defendants’ “direct or indirect participation and approval of collection activity aimed at Connecticut residents constitutes tortious acts within Connecticut.”