Kenin v. Warner Bros. Pictures, Inc.
[…] The word “thereafter” should be given a reasonable interpretation. In the context of the contract in which it was used, the word may reasonably be taken to mean “after the expiration date of the contract so long as Federation represents the employees.” It hardly seems reasonable to construe the word in its absolute and unqualified sense as meaning “forever” or “in perpetuity” regardless of Federation’s legal relationship to the employees who are the intended ultimate beneficiaries of the provision.

Section 301(c) of the Labor Management Relations Act (29 U.S.C.A. § 185 <c) ) declares that, for the purposes of an action by labor organizations in the United States District Courts, district ■courts shall be deemed to have jurisdiction of a labor organization “(1) in the ■district in which such organization maintains its principal office, or (2) in any district in which its duly authorized officers or agents are engaged in representing or acting for employee members.” (Emphasis added.)