MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] He also has stated that he questioned these employees with regard to what, if any, complaints they had made to CSX supervisory employees concerning the condition of these truck bumpers. These employee could have acquired this knowledge only in the scope of their employment with CSX. Furthermore, it appears that any complaints made by these employees regarding any alleged unsafe condition could be used by the plaintiff to impute notice of this condition to CSX. That being the case, I find that the CSX employees *467contacted by plaintiffs counsel were “represented persons” under Rule 4.2.
The court next must consider whether ex parte contact with these employees is authorized by 45 U.S.C. § 60. This section reads:
Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose, intent, or effect of which shall be to prevent employees of any common carrier from furnishing voluntarily information to a person in interest as to the facts incident to the injury or death of any employee, shall be void, and whoever, by threat, intimidation, order, rule, contract, regulation, or device whatsoever, shall attempt to prevent any person from furnishing voluntarily such information to a person in interest, or whoever discharges or otherwise disciplines or attempts to discipline any employee for furnishing voluntarily such information to a person in interest, shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment, for each offense....
45 U.S.C.A. § 60 (West 1986). Thus, the issue here is the interplay between 45 U.S.C. § 60 and Virginia’s ethical rule prohibiting ex parte communications with represented persons.