Burgos v. Waterman Steamship Corp.
[…] Sec. 152(6) defines the term “commerce” as used in the act.

Sec. 152(7) defines the term “affecting commerce” as used in the act.

Under Sec. 1331(a), Title 28 U.S.C.A., “the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions wherein the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $10,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” (Emphasis supplied.)

And under Sec. 1337, Title 28 U.S.C.A.,' “the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies”. (Emphasis supplied.)

III.