United States v. Terrence Jermaine Neal
[…] Id. at 404. To support a § 841(b)(1)(B) statutory enhancement, the government must file an information notifying the defendant of the enhancement and the prior convictions upon which it is based. 21 U.S.C. § 851(a)(1). The defendant may respond that the conviction was obtained in violation of the U.S. Constitution, and bears the burden of proving the conviction’s constitutional infirmity by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. § 851(c)(2). However, he may not “challenge the validity of any prior conviction alleged under this section which occurred more than five years before the date of the information alleging such prior conviction.” Id. § 851(e). We have upheld the validity of § 851(e)’s limitations period. See United States v. Williams, 954 F.2d 668, 673 (11th Cir. 1992) (holding that § 851(e)’s limitations period was constitutional because it was “reasonably tailored to impose enhanced sentences on recidivists”).