Schauffler v. Local 1291, International Longshoremen's Ass'n
[…] It is enough in this case that the respondent has had sufficient notice and an opportunity to be heard and present evidence and argument. We note that the procedure here is quite similar to that before our brother Judge Grim in the civil and criminal contempt proceeding in the case of Schauffler v. United Association, Civil Action 16722, April 20, 1955, affirmed 3 Cir., 1956, 230 F.2d 572.

Likewise, we find no merit in the respondent’s contention that it is entitled to a jury trial on the charge of *742civil contempt. Section 3692, 18 U.S.C. provides for a jury trial in “all cases of contempt arising under the laws of the United States governing the issuance of injunctions or restraining orders in any case involving or growing out of a labor dispute * * * ”

We believe that Section 10 (J) of the National Labor Relations Act is not a law governing the issuance of injunctions in cases involving labor disputes. Rather, it is a law governing the issuance of injunctions in cases involving unfair labor practices. See N. L. R. B. v.