Case: 12-14034 Date Filed: 05/29/2013 Page: 1 of 12
[…] We review a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence de novo, drawing
all reasonable inferences in favor of the verdict. United States v. Lee, 603 F.3d
904, 912 (11th Cir. 2010). Further, we will not disturb the verdict unless no trier
of fact could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. It is not necessary
that the evidence presented at trial excludes every reasonable hypothesis of
innocence or is wholly inconsistent with every conclusion except that of a
defendant’s guilt. United States v. Gamory, 635 F.3d 480, 497 (11th Cir. 2011).
An offense under § 2422(b) occurs where a defendant “knowingly
persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age
of 18 years, to engage in . . . any sexual activity for which any person can be
charged with a criminal offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 2422(b). In order to prove an
attempt to commit § 2422(b), the government must prove that (1) the defendant
acted with a specific intent to persuade, induce, entice, or coerce a minor to engage
in unlawful sexual activity, and (2) he took a substantial step toward the