MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] . “A debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt.”
. Section 9(a) prohibits violations of the FDCPA and prohibits "(13) Disclosing or threatening to disclose information adversely affecting a debt- or's reputation for creditworthiness with knowledge the information is false.... (18) Disclosing or threatening to disclose information concerning the existence of a debt which the debt collector knows to be reasonably disputed by the debt- or without disclosing the fact that the debtor disputes the debt.... (20) Attempting or threatening to enforce a right or remedy with knowledge or reason to know that the right or remedy does not exist.... (26) Misrepresenting the amount of the claim or debt alleged to be owed.... (31) Engaging in dishonorable, unethical, or unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public.”
. Section 1692g provides that a debt collector has an obligation to send the consumer a written notice of the amount of the debt, the name of the creditor and a statement that the debt is assumed valid unless the consumer disputes its validity within 30 days of receipt of the notice.