United States v. New York Cent. R.
[…] Sec. 73 of Title 45 United States Code Annotated provides a penalty for violation of this law of not less than $100.00, nor more than $500.00.

The case was settled by consent entry, whereby judgment was entered in the sum of $100.00 and costs. In the certification of costs by the United States Attorney the following item was included: “Docket fees under Sec. 1923 $20.00”. The defendant objects to the inclusion of this item in the costs.

The pertinent part of Sec. 1923 of Title 28 U.S.C.A. reads as follows:

Ҥ 1923. Docket fees and costs of briefs

“(a) Attorney’s and proctor’s docket fees in courts of the United States may be taxed as costs as follows:
“$20 on trial or final hearing in civil, criminal or admiralty cases, except that in cases of admiralty and maritime jurisdiction where the libellant recovers less than $50 the proctor’s docket fee shall be $10; * *

This section was passed by the Congress on June 25, 1948, and it consolidated Secs. '571, '572 and 578 of Title 28 United States Code.

Sec. 572 read as follows:

Ҥ 572. Attorneys, solicitors and proctors.