Yuan v. Wang CA2/3
[…] The complaint alleged that Jenney converted plaintiff’s funds. Jenney did not testify at trial and there was no evidence presented as to her receipt of funds belonging to plaintiff. Plaintiff contends that the record established that Jenney had 14 received money from Shanghai PGM and controlled the income generated by the Arcadia Property. Plaintiff’s citations to the record, however, do not support this. In the alternative, plaintiff argues that Jenney is liable to plaintiff pursuant to Family Code section 910 which provides that “the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage . . . . ” Under Family Code section 910, a non-wrongdoing spouse may be named as a defendant in a civil action for purposes of determining community property liability. (11601 Wilshire Associates v.