United States v. Allison
[…] The Sutton decision is not in point here, and certainly does not go beyond the Babb and Steiner decisions upon which defendant relies most heavily.

As an initial and fundamental observation, let it be noted that the act charged in Count Two of the indictment on file in this case does specify, with ample particularity, facts sufficient to support a plea of former jeopardy.

The principal props of defendant’s argument are the Babb and Steiner decisions. The indictments in those cases were under Title 18 U.S.C. § 545, which provides criminal penalties for anybody who “fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United States, any merchandise contrary to law, or receives, * * * [etc] * * * such merchandise after importation, knowing the same to have been imported or brought into the United States contrary to law.”

The indictment, in each of those cases, states, in effect, “These defendants imported goods when they were forbidden to do so by a Federal statute.” The indictment could have been rewritten to show what statute was violated by the importation and how.