The issue presented, therefore, is whether the taxpayer, Girard Trust Corn Exchange Bank, on the facts here involved, was dealing in its own shares as *553it might deal in the shares of another corporation within the meaning of Section 39.22(a)-15 of Treasury Regulation 118.
Before deciding this question, however, it is interesting to note, in passing, that under the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 such an issue would be moot. Title 26 U.S.C.A. § 1032(a) reads:
“(a) Nonrecognition of gain or loss.- — No gain or loss shall be recognized to a corporation on the receipt of money or other property in exchange for stock (including Treasury stock) of such corporation.”
Both the Senate Report (No. 1662) and the House Report (No. 1337) on this section, at pages 5069 and 4410 of the 1954 United States Code Congressional and Administrative News, stated that the purpose of this new section is to remove the uncertainties of present law.