P. v. Nelson CA4/1
[…] II. Outpatient Treatment

       The Penal Code contains provisions which permit certain types of mentally

disordered committees to be placed in a supervised outpatient community treatment

program when this placement is recommended by the inpatient treating hospital and/or by

                                            17
the proposed outpatient community program, and then approved by the court. (§§ 1600-

1604; People v. May (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 350, 359-360.) Additionally, the

Legislature has enacted a distinct provision (§ 2972, subd. (d)) for MDO's which

authorizes the court to order outpatient placement even without the recommendation of

the treating hospital and community program. (May, supra, at pp. 360, 363.) Under

section 2972, subdivision (d), the court "has authority to release the MDO for outpatient

treatment so long as it finds 'there is reasonable cause to believe that the committed

person can be safely and effectively treated on an outpatient basis.' " (May, supra, at p.

359, italics added.)8

       When requesting outpatient treatment, the MDO has the burden to show he or she

is suitable for this placement. (People v. Gregerson (2011) 202 Cal.App.4th 306, 315-