P. v. Nelson CA4/1
[…] II. Outpatient Treatment The Penal Code contains provisions which permit certain types of mentally disordered committees to be placed in a supervised outpatient community treatment program when this placement is recommended by the inpatient treating hospital and/or by 17 the proposed outpatient community program, and then approved by the court. (§§ 1600- 1604; People v. May (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 350, 359-360.) Additionally, the Legislature has enacted a distinct provision (§ 2972, subd. (d)) for MDO's which authorizes the court to order outpatient placement even without the recommendation of the treating hospital and community program. (May, supra, at pp. 360, 363.) Under section 2972, subdivision (d), the court "has authority to release the MDO for outpatient treatment so long as it finds 'there is reasonable cause to believe that the committed person can be safely and effectively treated on an outpatient basis.' " (May, supra, at p. 359, italics added.)8 When requesting outpatient treatment, the MDO has the burden to show he or she is suitable for this placement. (People v.