Filed 5/29/13 Lanning v. Kramer CA2/7
[…] note debt are not related to the transactions being litigated in the Main Action and,
therefore, the trial court erred in determining that he was required to raise the causes of
action in a compulsory cross-complaint in the Main Action. He maintains that the failed
Sunset Building purchase giving rise to the promissory note debt is entirely separate
from, and unrelated to, the dispensary business and lease transactions which are the basis
for the causes of action in the Main Action. We disagree.
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30, subdivision (a), a defendant must
allege “any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the
complaint) he has against the plaintiff” in a cross-complaint and may not subsequently
assert the related cause of action in another lawsuit. A “‘[r]elated cause of action’” is “a
cause of action which arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of