Filed 5/29/13 Lanning v. Kramer CA2/7
[…] for the court to ascertain the parties’ obligations and to determine whether those
obligations have been performed or breached.’ [Citation.]” (Bustamante, supra, at
p. 209.) “The material factors to be ascertained from the written contract are the seller,
the buyer, the price to be paid, the time and manner of payment, and the property to be
transferred, describing it so it may be identified [Citations.]” (King v. Stanley (1948) 32
Cal.2d 584, 589, disapproved on another ground in Patel v. Liebermensch (2008) 45
Cal.4th 344, 351, fn. 4.) Civil Code section 1598 provides: “Where a contract has but a
single object, and such object is unlawful, whether in whole or in part, or wholly
impossible of performance, or so vaguely expressed as to be wholly unascertainable, the
entire contract is void.”
“‘[T]he modern trend of the law favors carrying out the parties’ intentions through
the enforcement of contracts and disfavors holding them unenforceable because of
uncertainty. [Citations.]’ [Citation.]” (Amaral v. Cintas Corp. No. 2 (2008) 163