UNDISPUTED FACTS
[…] Within one year of the receipt of the decisions of the contracting officers, Hampton filed actions in the United States Court of Federal Claims contesting the eleven final decisions of the contracting officers. The United States Court of Federal Claims granted the motion of Hampton to stay the actions in order to await the district court’s rulings in Yeutter.1
*1357On May 3, 1988, the government moved to dismiss Hampton’s actions in the United States Court of Federal Claims on the grounds that 28 U.S.C. § 1500 deprived that court of jurisdiction. Section 1500 provides, in part, that “[t]he United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have jurisdiction of any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff or his assignee has pending in any other court any suit or process against the United States.” The government argued that the claims at issue in the United States Court of Federal Claims were based on the same operative facts as those in Yeutter and, thus, the United States Court of Federal Claims lacked jurisdiction.