United States v. Virginia
[…] Along with 14 other BICS investigators, he has declared that if he is forced to obtain a Virginia private investigator’s registration and/or a Virginia private security services business license, he would stop working for the FBI rather than expend the time and money necessary to obtain the registration and/or license.

B. Statutory and Regulatory Background

i. Federal Law

Under 28 U.S.C. § 533(3), Congress granted broad authority to the Attorney General of the United States to appoint officials to conduct investigations regarding “any official matters under the control of the Department of Justice ... as may be directed by the Attorney General.” The Attorney General, in turn, charged the FBI with responsibility for “[e]onduct[ing] personnel investigations requisite to the work of the Department of Justice and whenever required by statute or otherwise.” 28 C.F.R. § 0.85(c).