Bartlett v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] Alpha Therapeutic Corp., 200 F.R.D. 401, 405 (N.D.Ill.2001) (same).

The attorney-client privilege is “one of the oldest recognized privileges for confidential communications.” Swidler & Berlin v. United States, 524 U.S. 399, 403, 118 S.Ct. 2081, 141 L.Ed.2d 379 (1998). It protects against judicially compelled disclosure of confidential information. Lahr v. State, 731 N.E.2d 479, 482 (Ind.Ct.App.2000), citing Canfield v. Sandock, 563 N.E.2d 526, 529 (Ind.1990). The source of the attorney-client privilege in Indiana is found in Indiana Code § 34-46-3-1 which provides in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided by statute, the following persons shall not be required to testify regarding the following communications: (1) Attorneys, as to confidential communications made to them in the course of their professional business, and as to advice given in such cases.

In re Commitment of J.B., 766 N.E.2d 795, 797 (Ind.Ct.App.2002), citing I.C. § 34-46-3-1. The burden of proof as to the applicability of the privilege is on the party who asserts it. Owens v. Best Beers of Bloomington, Inc., 648 N.E.2d 699, 702 (Ind.Ct.App.1995).