The plaintiffs are children of the insured wage earner, Edward F. De Soucey, who died on May 29, 1955, domiciled in New York.
[…] The referee concluded that Myrtle and the deceased wage earner did not enter into a valid common-law marriage in New York at a time when that state’s law recognized such marriages, and that, therefore, Myrtle is not the “widow” of the deceased wage earner under New York law.
3. Plaintiffs Linda De Soucey and ,Gerald De Soucey are not entitled to inherit personal property from the deceased wage earner under New York law and, hence, are not entitled to Social Security benefits.
The statutes involved are as follows: 42 U.S.C.A. § 416
“Determination of family status
“(h)(1) In determining whether an applicant is the wife, husband, widow, widower, child, or parent of a fully insured or currently insured individual for purposes of this sub-chapter, the Secretary shall apply such law as would be applied in determining the devolution of intestate personal property by the courts of the State in which such insured individual is domiciled at the time such applicant files application, or, if such insured individual is dead, by the courts of the State in which he was domiciled at the time of his death, or if such insured individual is or was not so domiciled in any State, by the courts of the District of Columbia. Applicants who according to such law would have the same status relative to taking intestate personal property as a wife, husband, widow, widower, child, or parent shall be deemed such.”
New York Decedent Estate Law, McKinney’s Consol.Laws, c. 13.
Ҥ 83. Descent and distribution of estate of decedent