Case: 12-12908 Date Filed: 05/29/2013 Page: 1 of 61
[…] otherwise disclosed in any public or private proceeding.
The EO represented a significant expansion of the State’s employee drug
testing regime. Prior to the EO’s issuance, Florida’s Drug-Free Workplace Act
(“DFWA”), Fla. Stat. § 112.0455, permitted drug testing in more limited instances.
State agencies were authorized to test: job applicants to “safety-sensitive
position[s],” meaning “any position, including a supervisory or management
position, in which a drug impairment would constitute an immediate and direct
threat to public health or safety,” § 112.0455(5)(f) & (m); current employees, if the
employer had reasonable suspicion; current employees, if the test was “conducted
as part of a routinely scheduled employee fitness-for-duty medical examination”;
and current employees who entered “an employee assistance program for drug-
related problems.” See § 112.0455(7)(a)-(d). This version of the statute notably did
not provide for random suspicionless testing of any current employees, even those
employed in safety-sensitive positions.