* v. Richmond; Substantial Compliance With
[…] written request, in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe, from the former spouse
concerned requesting that such an election be deemed to have been made,” and either “a copy of
the court order, regular on its face, which requires such election or incorporates, ratifies, or
approves the written agreement” of the service member to make an election in favor of the
former spouse or “a statement from the clerk of court (or other appropriate official)” that the
agreement to make the election “has been filed with the court in accordance with applicable State
law.” 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3)(A). The request must be received “from the former spouse . . .
within one year of the date of the court order or filing involved.” Id. § 1450(f)(3)(C). In this
case, plaintiff did not submit, prior to her former husband’s death, any documentation to the Air
Force that could constitute a request for a deemed election of former spouse coverage, such as a