* v. Richmond; Substantial Compliance With
[…] . . . decide whether, given the thirty-two-year marriage between plaintiff and TSgt Bonewell and
TSgt Bonewell’s specific intent to provide the SBP annuity to plaintiff, equity demands a
correction be made to remove an injustice to plaintiff”). Id. In other words, in its remand order
the court was merely instructing the AFBCMR to comply with 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a), which
permits the correction of military records when “necessary to correct an error or remove an
injustice,” and its implementing regulation, 32 C.F.R. § 865.4(h)(4), which requires the
AFBCMR to determine “[w]hether the applicant has demonstrated the existence of a material
error or injustice . . . .”
B. Plaintiff’s Renewed Motion for Judgment on the Administrative Record
Having disposed of the threshold issues raised by defendant, the court turns its attention
to the merits of plaintiff’s renewed motion for judgment on the administrative record. Due to the