* v. Richmond; Substantial Compliance With
[…] Moreover, expressions of intent, however clear,
do not constitute substantial compliance with specific statutory and regulatory
decision of the AFBCMR is not a final decision when the AFBCMR does not follow the advice
set forth in an advisory opinion. See 32 C.F.R. § 865.4(l).
Further, plaintiff’s contentions that the Secretary is not entitled to overrule the AFBCMR
(1) without identifying any evidence in the administrative record demonstrating factual or legal
error made by the AFBCMR or (2) so long as the AFBCMR’s findings were justified by the
record are equally unavailing. Pursuant to 32 C.F.R. § 865.5(a), “[t]he Secretary may direct such
action as he or she deems appropriate on each case,” and is only required to issue a written
decision that includes “a brief statement of the grounds for his/her final decision.” There is no
requirement that the Secretary review the AFBCMR’s decision under a deferential standard;
rather, his review of the record of proceedings is de novo.
-22-