* v. Richmond; Substantial Compliance With
[…] in the SBP unless he or she affirmatively elects not to participate. 10 U.S.C. § 1448(a)(2). The
retired pay of SBP participants is reduced in accordance with the type and number of designated
beneficiaries. Id. § 1452. Upon the death of an SBP participant, his or her beneficiaries receive
monthly annuity payments. Id. § 1450(a).
A former spouse can receive an SBP annuity through one of two methods: an election of
former spouse coverage pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1448(b) or a deemed election of former spouse
coverage pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1450(f)(3). Only the first method is at issue in this case.3 See
Bonewell, 95 Fed. Cl. at 726 & n.12. Under that method, the service member bears the burden of
making the election. 10 U.S.C. § 1448(b)(3)(A)(i). “Any such election must be written, signed
by the person making the election, and received by the Secretary concerned within one year after
the date of the decree of divorce, dissolution, or annulment.” Id. § 1448(b)(3)(A)(iii). Further:
2
Unless otherwise stated, all citations to 10 U.S.C. §§ 1447-1455 are to the 2000 version
of the United States Code, the law in effect when the relevant events in this case occurred.
3