ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION TO REMAND
[…] Defendants acknowledge that they did not remove the action brought by the original Davis plaintiffs, but argue that removal is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) because each of the 2829 intervenor plaintiffs brings a separate civil action.
Analysis
The primary issue before the court is whether § 1441(a) allows for removal of diverse parties3 who have intervened in a pending state case while leaving nondiverse parties pending in the state court. Section 1441(a) provides in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise expressly provided by Act of Congress, any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or the defendants, to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending.
28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) (emphasis added). Defendants argue that this court has jurisdiction because each of these 2829 intervenor plaintiffs brings a separate “civil action” for purposes of removal under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a).