ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION TO REMAND
[…] However, Defendants removed the intervenor plaintiffs before the state district court could rule on the motion to strike.
. According to Defendants, although 65 of the 2829 intervenor plaintiffs sued their nondiverse Texas doctors, diversity still exists as to these 65 because the Texas doctors were fraudulently joined in that the intervenor plaintiffs’ claims against the doctors are time-barred. Defs.’ Opp'n to Pis.' Mot. to Remand at 11-17. However, because the court finds that removal was improper, the court need not reach the fraudulent joinder issue.
.28 U.S.C. § 1441(c) provides:
Whenever a separate and independent claim or cause of action within the jurisdiction conferred by section 1331 of this title is joined with one or more otherwise non-removable claims or causes of action, the entire case may be removed and the district court may determine all issues therein, or, in its discretion, may remand all matters in which State law predominates.
28 U.S.C. § 1441(c).
. According to Moore, "the Defendants ... made an argument sounding in equity and public policy for allowing it [to] sever out Ms. Moore’s cause of action from the state court case and remove that claim to federal court.” Moore, 904 F.Supp. at 588.