Texas & New Orleans Railroad v. Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen
[…] Railroads say they are willing to make an agreement with BofRT effectuating Commission’s order. Under the Railway Labor Act it was necessary to seek mediation after above negotiations failed to produce accord. Such mediation continued until May 8 and May 31, 1961. After the expiration of the 30 days-statutory period following mediation, BofRT’s General Committee served notice of a strike.1

*351The parties argue as follows. BofRT says the Norris-LaGuardia Anti-Injunction Act (29 U.S.C.A. §§ 101-110, 113-115) bars an injunction in these circumstances. 29 U.S.C.A. § 101 provides:

“No court of the United States * * * shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, except in a strict conformity with the provisions of this chapter; nor shall any such restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction be issued contrary to the public policy declared in this chapter.”

29 U.S.C.A. § 107 provides the terms upon which exceptions are made to § 101, supra.