Texas & New Orleans Railroad v. Brotherhood of Railroad Trainmen
[…] Further, BofRT claims plaintiffs failed to comply with 45 U.S.C.A. §§ 155(1) (b) and 156 in that forbidden changes in working rules and conditions were instituted by railroads during the mediation period. By virtue of these illegal changes BofRT contends plaintiffs run afoul of yet another section of Norris-LaGuardia, i. e., 29 U.S.C.A. § 108:

“No restraining order or injunc-tive relief shall be granted to any complainant who has failed to comply with any obligation imposed by law which is involved in the labor dispute in question, or who has failed to make every reasonable effort to settle such dispute either by negotiation or with the aid of any available governmental machinery of mediation or voluntary arbitration.”

Plaintiffs acknowledge their want of compliance with the Norris-LaGuardia Act’s dictates of 29 U.S.C.A. § 107. They urge the court to break new ground by judicially engrafting upon Norris-LaGuardia an additional exception.