United States v. Grant Foster
[…] In those cases the offense was held to have been committed wherever the acts charged in the indictment were performed. Kowalsky v. United States, 5 Cir., 290 F.2d 161; United States v. Gross, 2 Cir., 276 F.2d 816; United States v. Albanese, 2 Cir., 224 F.2d 879; Beaty v. United States, 4 Cir., 213 F.2d 712.

. See note 2, supra. *394or acts done or committed, prior to said repeal, may be commenced and prosecuted within the same time as if this title had not been enacted.”

. “§ 7851. Applicability of revenue laws “(a) General rules. — Except as otherwise provided in any section of this title—

* * $ $ $ $ * “(6) Subtitle F.—

“(A) General rule. — The provisions of subtitle F shall take effect on the day after the date of enactment of this title and shall be applicable with respect to any tax imposed by this title. The provisions of subtitle F shall apply with respect to any tax imposed by the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 only to the extent provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C) of this paragraph.

iff # # # j}j iff }fS iff

“(C) Taxes imposed under the 1989 Code. — After the date of the enactment of this title, the following provisions of subtitle F shall apply to the taxes imposed by the Internal Revenue Code of 1939, notwithstanding any contrary provisions of such code: * * *