United States v. Grant Foster
[…] Defendant’s argument that venue may be waived does not help him in this case. His contention is fully answered *392by United States v. Choate, 276 F.2d at pages 727, 728. The many cases cited by defendant support waiver of venue only in cases where jurisdiction had been or might have been properly invoked. The decision in Choate is supported by the reasoning of the Supreme Court in Hoffman v. Blaski, 363 U.S. 335, 343, 80 S.Ct. 1084, 4 L.Ed.2d 1254.

II.

Defendant has also moved to transfer the case to the Southern District of Florida under 18 U.S.C.A. § 3238, which provides:

“Offenses not committed in any district
“The trial of all offenses begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district, shall be in the district where the offender is found, or into which he is first brought.”