United States v. Grant Foster
[…] Sec. 3748, I.R.C.1939, 26 U.S.C.A. § 3748, provided a three year period of limitations “except that the period of limitation shall be six years * * * for the offense of willfully attempting in any manner to evade or defeat any tax or the payment thereof * * *. The time during which the person committing any of the offenses above mentioned is absent from the district wherein the same is committed shall not be taken as any part of the time limited by law for the commencement of such proceedings.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Sec. 6531, I.R.C.1954, 26 U.S.C.A. § 6531, provides for a similar six year period, with the following tolling provision:

“The time during which the person committing any of the various offenses arising under the internal revenue laws is outside the United States or is a fugitive from justice within the meaning of section 3290 *393of Title 18 of the United States Code, shall not be taken as any part of the time limited by law for the commencement of such proceedings.