Patel v. Shiomoto CA1/2
[…] [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (c) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.” 5 In general, the rules regarding admissibility of evidence in administrative per se hearings are “relaxed.” (Lake v. Reed, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 467.) As set forth in Government Code section 11513, subdivision (c) and (d): “(c) The hearing need not be conducted according to technical rules relating to evidence and witnesses. . . . Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law or statutory rule which might make improper the admission of the evidence over objection in civil actions.